Skip to content

Pneumatics & Compressed Air: More Markets

Pneumatics and compressed air: more markets, illustrated by binoculars and a globe representing global demand.

A wider view of global demand.

Pneumatic-component and air-compressor demand extends well beyond the six countries covered in Airmotion Directory’s individual market outlooks. This comparison brings together the additional countries with comparable published figures, while showing where the data is incomplete.

Featured country outlooks: United States · China · Germany · Japan · South Korea · India

Compare the remaining markets

Each figure shows a country’s share of global market revenue, followed by its estimated market value in US$ millions. Pneumatic components use 2025; air compressors use 2024. The two markets should be read separately.

CountryPneumatic components
2025
Air compressors
2024
United Kingdom1.9%
US$518.9m
4.3%
US$1,151.8m
Canada1.8%
US$500.0m
4.0%
US$1,051.9m
Saudi ArabiaNot available3.5%
US$918.2m
BrazilNot available3.2%
US$863.1m
France2.3%
US$626.4m
2.9%
US$762.4m
South AfricaNot available2.0%
US$530.5m
Spain1.8%
US$494.2m
1.9%
US$510.3m
ArgentinaNot available1.6%
US$427.8m
Italy2.0%
US$558.3m
1.4%
US$373.2m
Mexico3.4%
US$933.3m
1.3%
US$336.8m
AustraliaNot available1.3%
US$335.0m

Countries are ordered by air-compressor revenue. “Not available” does not mean zero demand. It means a comparable 2025 country figure is not available in the public pneumatic-components country set used here.

What the numbers tell us

Europe

The United Kingdom has the largest air-compressor market among these additional European countries. France has the largest pneumatic-component market in this European group. A country’s position changes with the product category.

The Americas

Canada’s share is larger in compressors than in pneumatic components. Mexico shows the opposite pattern. Brazil and Argentina have compressor figures here, but no comparable pneumatic-component figures in this dataset.

Other markets

Saudi Arabia accounts for 3.5% of compressor revenue, South Africa 2.0% and Australia 1.3%. Their pneumatic-component figures are unavailable in this country set, so the compressor percentages should not be used as a proxy.

How much demand sits outside the six featured countries?

43.6%

Pneumatic components · 2025

The six additional countries with figures account for 13.2%. A further 30.4% remains outside the named-country breakdown.

41.9%

Air compressors · 2024

The 11 additional countries account for 27.4%. A further 14.5% remains outside the named-country breakdown.

The six featured countries are the United States, China, Germany, Japan, South Korea and India. Totals sum the publisher’s rounded country shares. The remainder is calculated as 100% less the named-country shares and may differ slightly from a calculation based on revenue values.

What this comparison can tell you

Use it to compare the scale of demand and identify countries worth a closer look. It does not establish where equipment is manufactured, how easily it can be sourced, or whether demand is currently accelerating. Those questions need separate evidence.

Sources and definitions

Figures are commercial research estimates from Grand View Research’s Horizon country outlooks, checked on 26 October 2026. They are not official national totals.

Global reference values: pneumatic components, US$27,644.6 million in 2025; air compressors, US$26,568.0 million in 2024.

Pneumatic components include valves, actuators, air-treatment components and other components. The compressor series covers stationary and portable air compressors. The categories and reference years differ, so their figures should not be added into one sector total.

Compressor year labels: Some source summary cards label these revenue values as 2025, while their highlights, data-book tables and base-year fields identify them as 2024. This comparison follows the 2024 figures in those detailed sections, consistently with the featured-country outlooks.

Country sources

United Kingdom: Pneumatic components · Air compressors

Canada: Pneumatic components · Air compressors

Saudi Arabia: Pneumatic components: not available. Air compressors

Brazil: Pneumatic components: not available. Air compressors

France: Pneumatic components · Air compressors

South Africa: Pneumatic components: not available. Air compressors

Spain: Pneumatic components · Air compressors

Argentina: Pneumatic components: not available. Air compressors

Italy: Pneumatic components · Air compressors

Mexico: Pneumatic components · Air compressors

Australia: Pneumatic components: not available. Air compressors

Back to Global Market Outlook →